Latest Sports News

Bangladesh Premier League 2023 Top 10 Scores

After defeating Chattogram Challengers by eight wickets at the Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Dhaka, the Sylhet Strikers moved to the top of the points table in the current Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) 2023. After being asked to bat first, the Challengers only managed 89 runs for the loss of nine wickets in 20 overs.

The only batter who showed any kind of intent was Afif Hossain, who hit three fours and scored 25 runs on 23 pitches. Mohammad Amir, on the other hand, removed him to stop his knock. Additionally, the Challengers’ score was the lowest in BPL history. Rejaur Rahman Raja, a fast bowler, returned with figures of 4/14, making him the standout Strikers’ bowler.

Mashrafe Mortaza, the skipper, was also thrifty, taking only one wicket and allowing only 18 runs to be scored in four overs. The Challengers responded by losing Colin Ackermann early in the match, but Zakir Hasan and Najmul Hossain Shanto scored 63 runs for the second wicket. Shanto went on to win the match on 43 thanks to three fours and one six, but Zakir was eliminated on 27.

Bangladesh Premier League 2023 Top 10 Scores :

PlayersTEAMMAT INNRUNS AVG SR 4s 6s 100s 50s NO
Najmul Hossain ShantoSylhet Strikers229191.00112.3582001
Zakir HasanSylhet Strikers227035.00179.4964000
Rony TalukdarRangpur Riders116767.00216.13111010
Shakib Al HasanFortune Barishal116767.00209.3874010
Towhid HridoySylhet Strikers215555.00161.7671010
Nasir HossainDhaka Dominators1136100.0040001
PC de SilvaFortune Barishal113636.00144.0061000
Imrul KayesComilla Victorians113535.00152.1741000
S MalikRangpur Riders113333.00126.9211000
Mushfiqur RahimSylhet Strikers2229152.6341002

Najmul Hossain Shanto is the leading run-scorer of the tournament after his aggressive approach against the Challengers. Zakir Hasan could have helped his team win, but he couldn’t stay in the middle. Before Mohammad Amir took his wicket, Afif Hossain had a lot of promise.

Follow Us

Facebook
Telegram
Facebook
Telegram