Latest Sports News

ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2022 Live Telecast On Star Sports And DD Sports: India vs South Africa 30th Match T20 LIVE Broadcast: TV Channel List

One of the major international cricket competitions is the T20 World Cup in 2022. Cricket enthusiasts are also interested in learning every detail regarding the T20 World Cup broadcast channels and channel number. Various nations throughout the world observe the mega-event. Therefore, we have included a list of the T20 World Cup broadcast channels, both inside and outside of India.

The eagerly anticipated competition will therefore be the first significant limited-overs multi-nation competition since the ICC ODI Cricket World Cup in 2019 in England. Australia is doing a good job of preparing for the major event. Before the event started, the players would have preferred to play some T20 cricket so they would be well-prepared to perform at their best.

T20 World Cup broadcast channels in India for 2022

RegionTelecast ChannelBroadcast languageTime
IndiaStar Sports 1, Star Sports Select 1, Star Sports 1 HD and Star Sports Select 1 HDEnglish3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports 1 Hindi and Star Sports 1 Hindi HDHindi3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Tamil (All matchdays) and Vijay Super SD (Only Sundays)Tamil3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Telugu (All matchdays), Maa Movies SD and HD (Only Sundays)Telugu3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Kannada (All matchdays), Star Suvarna SD and HD (Only Sundays)Kannada3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Sports Bangla (All matchdays), Jalsha Movies SD and HD (Only Sundays)Bengali3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaStar Pravah SD and HD (Only Sundays)Marathi3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
IndiaAsianet Plus SD (Only Sundays)Malayalam3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
AustraliaFox SportsEnglish9:00 PM (Afternoon matches), 1:00 AM next date (Night matches)
United KingdomSky SportsEnglishBefore 1 Nov: 11:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 PM (Night matches). From 1 Nov: 10:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 2:00 PM (Night matches)
United StatesWillow TVEnglish4;30 AM Central Time (Afternoon Matches), 8:30 AM Central Time (Night Matches), 6:30 AM Canada Atlantic Time (Afternoon Matches), 10:30 AM Canada Atlantic Time (Night Matches)
South AfricaSuperSportEnglish12:00 PM (Afternoon Matches), 4:00 PM (Night Matches)
New ZealandSky SportEnglish11:00 PM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 AM next date (Night matches)
BangladeshGazi TV, Maasranga and BTVBengali, English4:00 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 8:00 PM IST (Night Matches)
Sri LankaSLRC (Channel Eye)English3:30 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:30 PM IST (Night Matches)
CaribbeanESPNEnglishDepends on the time zone
PakistanPTV Sports, Ten SportsHindi, English3:00 PM IST (Afternoon Matches), 7:00 PM IST (Night Matches)
EuropeICC’s Facebook PageEnglishBefore 1 Nov: 11:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 3:00 PM (Night matches). From 1 Nov: 10:00 AM (Afternoon matches), 2:00 PM (Night matches)
Middle EastBeIN SportsEnglish2:00 PM Gulf Standard Time (Afternoon matches), 6:00 PM Gulf Standard Time (Night matches)

Live T20 World Cup Channel in India

Serial No.Channels NamesChannel numbers on Tata SkyChannel numbers on Dish TVChannel numbers on Videocon d2hChannel numbers on Airtel Digital TV DTH
1Star Sports 1455603401277
2Star Sports 1 HD454602923278
3Star Sports 2 (select opening matches)460605403279
4Star Sports 2 HD (select opening matches)459924280
5Star Sports 1 Hindi464607407281
6Star Sports 1 HD Hindi463606925282
7Star Sports Select 11421646429283
8Star Sports Select HD 11516645929300
9Star Gold (select opening matches)1638353205205
10Star Gold HD (select opening matches)1323352916206
11Star Sports 1 Telugu457750928
12Star Sports 1 Tamil456521803
13Star Sports 1 Kannada310689974
14Star Sports 1 Bangla (select opening matches)308738
15Jalsha Movies (select opening matches)13201431806719
16Asianet Plus (select opening matches)1812703/0609835
17Vijay Super SD (on Sundays)1549548772
18Star Maa Movies SD (on Sundays)1430708
19Star Maa Movies HD (on Sundays)1429969
20Star Suvarna SD (on Sundays)1617654959
21Star Suvarna HD (on Sundays)1616996960
22Star Pravah SD (on Sundays)12101206753520
23Star Pravah HD (on Sundays)12091205972521

Which station in India aired the T20 World Cup? 

The English-language T20 World Cup is broadcast on Star Sports 1 in India. On any regional Star Sports station, you may also watch it in your native tongue. 

The T20 World Cup 2022 will be broadcast on which audio channels? 

According to the spoken languages, the T20 World Cup will also be televised in English, Urdu, Hindi, and Bangla worldwide.

Follow Us

Facebook
Telegram
Facebook
Telegram