Latest Sports News

Indian Premier League 2022 Updated Points Table

Indian Premier League 2022 is currently rolling out with the matches for the season. The tournament is hosting the fixtures under the administration of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).

The cricket format for the league is the Twenty20 where the tournament format is Group stage and playoffs. India will be hosting off with the fixtures for the evening.

There are in total of 10 participants in the game where they played 74 matches. The final rolls our with the matches this May 29, 2022.

Check out more details about the updated points table for the IPL 2022 cricket tournament.

Updated Points Table Indian Premier League 2022

The team in the first position at the league table is the Gujarat Titans. They have played in a total of 14 matches where they have won a total of 10 matches and have lost 04 fixtures. The total points of the league table are 20.

Rajasthan Royals are in the second position on the league table. They have won a total of 14 matches where they have won 09 matches and the total points for the team are 18.

The team in the third position is the Lucknow Super Giants. They have played in a total of 14 matches and have won 09 fixtures. The NRR for the team is +0.251 and the total points of the team are 18 on the table.

PosTeamMatches PlayedWonLostNRRPts
01Gujarat Titans141004+0.31620
02Rajasthan Royals140905+0.29818
03Lucknow Super Giants140905+0.25118
04Royal Challengers Bangalore140806-0.25316
05Delhi Capitals140707+0.20414
06Punjab Kings140707+0.12614
07Kolkata Knight Riders140608+0.14612
08Sunrisers Hyderabad140608-0.37912
09Chennai Super Kings140410-0.20308
10Mumbai Indians140410-50608