Latest Sports News

Italian Serie A Winner of Season 2021-22

AC Milan has finished its ascent again to the Serie A summit. For the primary time in view that 2010-11, the Rossoneri were topped Italian champions. It was outlasting rival and protecting scudetto winner Inter Milan for the ’21-22 league trophy. It has been a praising decade for Milan. Which has visible Juventus winning 9 titles instantly earlier than Inter ended a prolonged name drought closing season. Check Italian Serie A Winner of Season 2021-22.

But the crimson aspect of the San Siro is the only celebrating now, pulling in spite of Inter for the 2d-maximum titles in Italian history. On Sunday, the very last day of the Serie A season, there has been by no means any doubt. In the seventeenth minute, Olivier Giroud opened the scoring together and his tenth league aim of the season and it wasn’t lengthy earlier than he brought his 2d withinside the 32nd. Four mins later, Franck Kessié prolonged Milan’s cause 3–0, securing the name for Milan.

Italian Serie A Winner of Season 2021-22
image credit: sempremilan.com / Italian Serie A Winner of Season 2021-22

The final table of Serie A

PosTeamPWDLPts
1Milan38268486
2Inter38259484
3Napoli38247779
4Juventus382010870
5Lazio3818101064
6Roma381891163
7Fiorentina381951462
8Atalanta3816111159
9Verona3814111353
10Torino3813111450
11Sassuolo3813111450
12Udinese3811141347
13Bologna3812101646
14Empoli3810111741
15Sampdoria381062236
16Spezia381062236
17Salernitana387102131
18Cagliari386122030
19Genoa384161828
20Venezia38692327