Latest Sports News

ICC World Test Championship Points Table Updated as of 14 January 2022

ICC World Test Championship 2021-2023 is a popular and professional cricket tournament all set to roll out with the second season of the tournament. The cricket matches in the test cricket format are all set to roll out under the administration of the International Cricket Council (ICC). Here is Check ICC World Test Championship Points Table 2022 Updated as of 14 January.

It is going to be a League and Final tournament format where is going to be 9 participants in the league. It is going to be an official ICC World Test Championship.

The fixtures are starting to roll out on August 04, 2021, and will be continuing to roll out till March 31, 2023. Check out more details about the ICC World Test Championship Points table 2022 and more information here on this page.

ICC World Test Championship Points Table 2022

The matches for the league are rolling out currently and it will be continuing to roll out till 2023. The fixtures are all set with the rolling out with the fixtures for the season. The teams are set to be kickstarting with the match.

Here are the details about the ICC World Test Championship Points Table 2021-2023 for the test cricket tournament.

PositionTeamMatches
Played
WonLostDrawNRPoints
1Sri Lanka020200000024
2Australia040300010040
3Pakistan040301000036
4India080402020053
5South Africa020101000012
6New Zealand040102010016
7Bangladesh040103000012
8West Indies040103000012
9England080105020010

ICC World Test Championship Points Systems

The points system for the teams has changed now. The matches for the league are currently rolling out however this season is going to have a different system for the points.

Here are the details about the ICC World Test Championship Point systems here.

Match ResultsPoints EarnedPoints Contested% of points won
Win1212100
Tie061250
Draw041233.33
Loss001200

Points per series are also allotted to the teams. Here are the details about the allotment of the points to the series.

Matches In SeriesTotal Points Available
0224
0336
0448
0560

Follow Us

Facebook
Telegram
Facebook
Telegram