Get Latest Sports News and Biography

advertisement

Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Schedule, Sports Categories, Participating Contestants List from India

advertisement

India competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan which took place from 24th July to 9th August 2020 due to COVID-19 the pandemic situation the games were postponed. And The Event is going to take place from 25 August to 6 September 2021. India first participated at the Olympic games in 1990 where they won the silver medal and became the first Asian nation to win the Olympic Medal and since then India has been participating in every summer game. Check Here complete Tokyo Paralympics Schedule 2021, Sporting Categories, Indian Participating Atheletes.

Indian athletes have won 35 medals of all the time in the summer and recently in the men’s javelin throw, Neeraj Chopra won the first-ever gold medal in athletics since 2008 it was a huge victory all over India as the contestants always try their hard and give their best. The Tokyo Olympics is one of the huge and great Olympics that are held all over India every country participates in the games and tries to achieve a medal for their country. So now let’s check out the complete details about the Indian At Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Schedule, Sports Categories, Participating Contestants List.

In Japan there only 10,000 fans are allowed to attend the events, the Olympics are going to feature 33 sports at 339 events across 42 venues. Below you can check out the full list of sports and number of events;

Sports Categories of Tokyo Paralympics

advertisement

 Aquatics (49), archery (5), athletics (48), badminton (5), baseball/softball (2), basketball (4), boxing (13), canoeing (16), cycling (22), equestrian (6), fencing (12), field hockey (2), football (2), golf (2), gymnastics (18), handball (2), judo (15), karate (8), pentathlon (2), rowing (14), rugby (2), sailing (10), shooting (15), skateboarding (4), sport climbing (2), surfing (2), table tennis (5), taekwondo (8), tennis (5), triathlon (3), volleyball (4), weightlifting (14) and wrestling (18).

Tokyo Paralympics Schedule 2021
Tokyo Paralympics Schedule 2021

Indian At Tokyo Paralympics 2021 Partipating Contestant List

Indian plays various kids of Tokyo events and here is the complete list of the sports and participants in which game they are going to participate in and hope they will achieve good success in it.

Archery
  1. Tarundeep Rai, Men’s Recurve
  2. Atanu Das, Men’s Recurve
  3. Pravin Jadhav, Men’s Recurve
  4. Deepika Kumari, Women’s Recurve
Athletics
  1. KT Irfan, Men’s 20km race walking
  2. Sandeep Kumar, Men’s 20km race walking
  3. Rahul Rohilla, Men’s 20km race walking
  4. Bhawna Jat, Women’s 20km race walking
  5. Priyanka Goswami, Women’s 20km race walking
  6. Avinash Sable, Men’s 3000m steeplechase
  7. Murali Sreeshankar, Men’s long jump
  8. MP Jabir, Men’s 400m hurdles
  9. Neeraj Chopra, Men’s javelin throw
  10. Shivpal Singh, Men’s javelin throw
  11. Annu Rani, Women’s javelin throw
  12. Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Men’s shot put
  13. Dutee Chand, Women’s 100m and 200m
  14. Kamalpreet Kaur, Women’s discus throw
  15. Seema Punia, Women’s discus throw
  16. 4×400 Mixed Relay
  17. Men’s 4x400m Relay
Badminton
  1. PV Sindhu, Women’s singles
  2. B Sai Praneeth, Men’s singles
  3. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty, Men’s doubles
Boxing
  1. Vikas Krishan (Men’s, 69kg)
  2. Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s, 69kg)
  3. Ashish Kumar (Men’s, 75kg)
  4. Pooja Rani (Women’s, 75kg)
  5. Satish Kumar (Men’s, 91kg)
  6. Mary Kom (Women’s, 51kg)
  7. Amit Panghal (Men’s, 52kg)
  8. Manish Kaushik (Men’s, 63kg)
  9. Simranjit Kaur (Women’s, 60kg)
Equestrian
  1. Fouaad Mirza
Golf
  1. Anirban Lahiri
  2. Udayan Mane
  3. Aditi Ashok
Gymnastics
  1. Pranati Nayak

Judo

  1. Sushila Devi Likmabam
Rowing
  1. Arjun Jat
  2. Arvind Singh

Sailing

  1. Nethra Kumanan, Laser Radial
  2. Vishnu Saravanan, Laser Standard
  3. KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar, 49er
Shooting
  1. Anjum Moudgil- 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  2. Apurvi Chandela- 10m Women’s Air Rifle
  3. Divyansh Singh Panwar- 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  4. Deepak Kumar- 10m Men’s Air Rifle
  5. Tejaswini Sawant- 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position
  6. Sanjeev Rajput- 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  7. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar- 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position
  8. Manu Bhaker- 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  9. Yashaswini Singh Deswal- 10m Women’s Air Pistol
  10. Saurabh Chaudhary- 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  11. Abhishek Verma- 10m Men’s Air Pistol
  12. Rahi Sarnobat- 25m Women’s Pistol
  13. Chinki Yadav- 25m Women’s Pistol
  14. Angad Veer Singh Bajwa- Men’s Skeet
  15. Mairaj Ahmad Khan- Men’s Skeet

Swimming

  1. Sajan Prakash
  2. Srihari Nataraj
  3. Maana Patel

Table Tennis

  1. Sharath Kamal
  2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
  3. Sutirtha Mukherjee
  4. Manika Batra

Tennis

  1. Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina, Women’s Doubles
  2. Sumit Nagal, Men’s singles

Weightlifting

  1. Mirabai Chanu – Women’s 49kg

Wrestling

  1. Seema Bisla- Women’s Freestyle, 50kg
  2. Vinesh Phogat- Women’s Freestyle 53kg
  3. Anshu Malik- Women’s Freestyle 57kg
  4. Sonam Malik- Women’s Freestyle 62kg
  5. Ravi Kumar Dahiya- Men’s Freestyle 57kg
  6. Bajrang Punia- Men’s Freestyle 65kg
  7. Deepak Punia- Men’s Freestyle 86 kg

Indian Athelets Schedule

SPORTSGOLFWRESTLINGATHLETICS
PLAYER LIST NAMEAditi Ashok & Diksha DagarBajrang PuniaNeeraj Chopra
Men/WomenWomen’s Individual RoundMen’s Freestyle 65kgMen’s Javelin Throw
Timing3:00 AM3:45 PM4:30 PM
Medal4th RankBronzeGold

Olympic Game Tokyo Result 2021

CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
India1247

Complete Tokyo Paralympics Schedule 2021

Friday, 27 August 

Men’s Recurve Individual Open – Harvinder Singh, Vivek Chikara

Men’s Compound Individual Open – Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sundar Swami

Women’s Compound Individual Open – Jyoti Baliyan

Compound Mixed Team Open – Jyoti Baliyan & TBC

Badminton

1 September 

Men’s Singles SL3 – Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar

Women’s Singles SU5 – Palak Kohli

Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 – Pramod Bhagat & Palak Kohli

2 September 

Men’s Singles SL4 – Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Tarun Dhillon

Men’s Singles SS6 – Krishna Nagar

Women’s Singles SL4 – Parul Parmar

Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5 – Parul Parmar & Palak Kohli

Para Canoeing

2 September 

Women’s VL2 – Prachi Yadav

Powerlifting

27 August 

Men’s 65kg – Jaideep Deswal

Women’s 50kg – Sakina Khatun

Swimming

27 August

200 Individual Medley SM7 – Suyash Jadhav

3 September

50m Butterfly S7 – Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan

Table Tennis

25 August 

Individual C3 – Sonalben Madhubhai Patel

Individual C4 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel

Taekwondo

2 September

Women’s K44 -49kg – Aruna Tanwar

Shooting

30 August 

Men’s R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 – Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Deepak Saini

Women’s R2 – 10 m air rifle SH1 – Avani Lekhara

31 August 

Men’s P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Manish Narwal, Deepender Singh, Singhraj

Women’s P2 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Rubina Francis

4 September 

Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 – Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu & Avani Lekhara

2 September 

Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 – Akash & Rahul Jakhar

3 September 

Men’s R7 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 – Deepak Saini

Women’s R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 – Avani Lekhara

4 September 

Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 – Akash, Manish Narwal & Singhraj

5 September 

Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 – Deepak Saini, Avani Lekhara & Sidhartha Babu

Athletics

28 August 

Men’s Javelin Throw F57 – Ranjeet Bhati

29 August 

Men’s Discus Throw F52 – Vinod Kumar

Men’s High Jump T47 – Nishad Kumar, Ram Pal

30 August 

Yogesh Kathuniya – Men’s Discus Throw F56

Men’s Javelin Throw F46 – Sundar Singh Gurjar, Ajeet Singh, Devendra Jhajharia

Men’s Javelin Throw F64 – Sumit Antil, Sandeep Choudhary

31 August 

Men’s High Jump T63 – Sharad Kumar, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Varun Singh Bhati

Women’s 100m T13 – Simran

Women’s Shot Put F34 – Bhagyashri Madavrao Jadhav

1 September 

Men’s Club Throw F51 – Dharambir Nain, Amit Kumar Saroha

2 September

Men’s Shot Put F35 – Arvind Malik

3 September 

Praveen Kumar – Men’s High Jump T64

Men’s Javelin Throw F54 – Tek Chand

Men’s Shot Put F57 – Soman Rana

Women’s Club Throw F51 – Ekta Bhyan, Kashish Lakra

4 September 

Men’s Javelin Throw F41 – Navdeep Singh

EuroSports India is one of the popular TV channels in India. Currently, Hold the Rights of Tokyo Paralympics 2021. So Check here for complete details of the TV Rights details for EuroSports India.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More