Latest Sports News

What is the Benefit of Powerplay in T20 Cricket?

advertisement

Powerplay is basically a term that is given to a set of over which has very specific fielding rules in a limited-overs cricket match. In a powerplay, the rules say that only 2 fielders can be present outside the 30-yard circle for the first 6 overs of a T20 match. Check Blow What is the Benefit of Powerplay in T20 Cricket?

The rules of powerplay are applicable to the T20 and ODI matches where the ODI match rule of 2 fielders in a 30-yard circle holds for 10 overs. Test Match doesn’t have any powerplay rule. The rules for the powerplay keep on changing.

Here are the details about the rules for the Powerplay in T20 cricket matches.

Benefit of Powerplay in T20 Cricket, Leg Side Rules, 1 to 6, 6 to 20 Overs

Benefit of Powerplay in T20 Cricket

FOR 1 TO 6 OVERS:

A maximum of 2 fielders allowed outside the 30 yards circle

FOR 6 TO 20 OVERS:

A maximum of 5 fielders allowed outside the 30 yards circle

LEG SIDE RULE

A maximum of 5 fielders allowed on the leg side throughout the match.

OversFielders allowed outside 30 yards circle
1 to 62
6 to 205
Leg Side Rule5 fielders allowed on the leg side throughout the match

Powerplay Terms In Cricket

There are a few common terms like P1, P2, P3 that are frequently used in cricket. These are the terms assigned to the three powerplays. Here are the details about the powerplay in cricket tournaments.

  • Powerplay 1 (P1): The mandatory powerplay that is for first 10 overs of the ODI. This powerplay allows only two fielders outside the 30-yard circle
  • Powerplay 2 (P2): This powerplay is applicable from 11 to 40 overs in a ODI match. This areas doesn’t allow more then 4 fielders.
  • Powerplay 3 (P3): It is used during the death overs that is from 41 to 50. It is generally user by the bowling team to bring the balance back. A maximum of 5 fielders allowed outside 30-yards circle during this powerplay.

Powerplay Important Stats From Previous Tournament

The average score of the teams receiving the powerplay and having the matches for the tournament is 47 that is 7.9 RPO to date. The team that does the batting first has an average of 46 runs whereas the team batting for the second time has an average of 45 runs during the first six overs.

Batting first or second doesn’t affect the game for the teams is there is no visible difference in the scores for the teams.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More